September 21-22, 2016Minneapolis Convention CenterMinneapolis, MN

Design & Manufacturing Minneapolis 2016 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  Room 208CD
      Scott Nelson (Reuleaux Technology)
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 9:55am
    • Wednesday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Steve Oanes (Solid Design Solutions)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Emily Barnes (Zeus)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Troy Neurauter (Rockwell Automation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Paul Iaizzo, PhD, FHRS (University of Minnesota)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Rob Spiegel (Design News), Tom Geiger (Festo)
      Jiani Zhang (IBM Watson Internet of Things), Rohit Balasubramanian (Deloitte), Barrett "Barry" Clark (Softwear Automation Inc.)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Toni Nobush (Project Leadership Services)
      Chad Sandstrom, PhD (Beckman Coulter)
      Daniel Mooradian, PhD (University of Minnesota - Technological Leadership Institute), Robert Schwartz, MD, FACC, FAHA, FSCCT (Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation), Rajiv Shah, MD (MyMeds)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (Embedded.com)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Ed Potoczak (IQMS)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Victor Soto (Stryker), Andrea Suarez (Zimmer Biomet)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 211A
      David Francischelli (Atricure, Inc.)
      Wes Pedersen, MD, FACC, FSCAI, FAHA (Minneapolis Heart Institute/Abbott Northwestern Hospital)
      Mario Gossl, MD (Minneapolis Heart Institute), Saeid Farivar, MD, PhD (Abbott Northwestern Hospital), Kenneth Liao, MD (University of Minnesota), Vibhu Kshettry (Minneapolis Heart Institute)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 10:45am
    • Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Brent Vaughan (Cognoa)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Tom Geiger (Festo)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 211B
      Jason Studsrud (7 Medical Systems), John Rondoni (Inspire Medical)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Mike Frommelt (Omron)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 211A
      Arash Kheradvar, MD, PhD, FAHA (University of California, Irvine)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • Wednesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Tim Reski (Minnesota Rubber & Plastics)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 11:45am
    • Wednesday, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 212/213
      Conference Track: Special Events
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 102A
      Dhiren Verma (Altair)
      Conference Track: Lunch & Learn
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Wendy Mach (Nelson Laboratories)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 12:45pm
    • Wednesday, 12:45pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Tom KraMer (Kablooe Design)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:25pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Ann Thryft (Design News, UBM)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme:
      Session Type: Innovation Tours (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 208CD
      Chuck Carter (Eagre Games)
      Conference Track: Keynote (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Keynote
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Brian Mullins (Kablooe)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 1:25pm
    • Wednesday, 1:25pm - 2:05pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Christine Frank (Dell)
      Steve Jennis (PrismTech), Annie Sheehan-Kerber, MBA (Rockwell Automation), Rik Geerts (MESA)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Dr. Stephen A. Doherty, PhD. (Toxikon Corporation)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Shannon Hoste (FDA's Center for Devices and Radiological Health's (CDRH) Office of Device Evaluation), Dean Hooper (HE Consulting, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 1:45pm
    • Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Vivian Khalil (Edwards Lifesciences, LLC)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Chris Newmarker (Qmed, UBM)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme:
      Session Type: Innovation Tours (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Mike Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:05pm
    • Wednesday, 2:05pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Jiani Zhang (IBM Watson Internet of Things)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Claire Koelsch Sand, Ph.D. (Michigan State University; Packaging Technology & Research LLC)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: Packaging
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theather, Booth 2053
      Jim Janicki (Sparton Corporation), Jahnavi Lokre (Sparton Corporation), Mike Scheidnes (Sparton Corporation)
      Conference Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 2:45pm
    • Wednesday, 2:45pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Wes Pedersen, MD, FACC, FSCAI, FAHA (Minneapolis Heart Institute/Abbott Northwestern Hospital)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Steve Jennis (PrismTech)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Nikhil Murdeshwar (Olympus Surgical)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Brian Morrison (SMTC Corporation)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Connection Corner, Booth 949
      Bill Betten (Devicix), Tom KraMer (Kablooe Design)
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Connection Corner (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • Wednesday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Ryan Douglas (Nextern, Inc.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Rich Baker (Proto Labs)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Mark Domyahn (Pursuance Consulting, LLC), Beth Luoma (DuVal & Associates, P.A.)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Walt Murray (MasterControl)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      John Jaddou (Addeation)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 4:15pm
    • Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 211B
      Ann Schulte (Red Team Associates)
      Tom KraMer (Kablooe Design)
      Terri Nelson (Mayo Clinic), Jim Van Drasek (HealthEast Care System)
      Conference Track: Medical: Product Development Models Driving Innovation
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 211A
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Saeid Farivar, MD, PhD (Abbott Northwestern Hospital), Maria Koullick, PhD (St. Jude Medical, Inc.), William Drasler (William J. Drasler Consulting)
      Conference Track: Medical: Structural Heart Opportunities and Challenges
      Theme: Medical
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
      Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage, Booth 1555
      Eric Doster (Dozuki, the team behind iFixit)
      Conference Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Theme:
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo, Conference
      Wednesday, 4:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 209AB
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News)
      Conference Track: Industry 4.0: Building a Well-Oiled Smart Plant
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference
    • Wednesday | 4:30pm
    • Wednesday, 4:30pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Lounge A, Level 2
      Conference Track: Special Events
      Theme: All Industry
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference